GARRY EVANS SEAMASTER POINTS TALLEY AS OF THE 2/09/2018 
NAME & CLUB L1 L2 L3 L4 L5 L6 L7 L8 L9 L10 TL PTS
RORY JENKINS  TEAM SAKUMA 20.0   18.0     20.0 16.0 17.0     91.0
ROY TAPPER  SWMT     9.0 17.0 18.0     15.0 13.0   72.0
MIKE MATHER  GWENT 5.0   4.0 18.0 19.0       10.0   56.0
ANDREW WITHEY  TEAM SAKUMA 18.0   19.0 11.5             48.5
PHIL GEORGE GARRY EVANS MATCH TEAM       19.0 17.0       12.0   48.0
GERALD JOHN  GEMT   1.0   16.0     19.0 9.0     45.0
DANIEL CRUMP HOLTON ROAD ANGLING 8.0   17.0         19.0     44.0
RAY CHRISTO  HOLTON ROAD   9.0   20.0 6.0     5.0     40.0
JOE ARCH  SWMM               20.0 20.0   40.0
CHRIS  STEPHENS  TEAM SAKUMA             5.0 13.0 17.0   35.0
PAUL WORSLEY  N/C   18.0         15.0       33.0
JUSTIN BIRD  CARDIFF MATCH TEAM 16.0       16.0           32.0
ROB EVANS  GWENT       5.0   16.0 10.0       31.0
STEVE ROBERTS  SWMT     2.0 15.0 12.0           29.0
TONY CHERMIS  N/C   20.0         9.0       29.0
DARREN MORRIS N/C           11.0 18.0       29.0
DAVE LLEWELLYN   HOLTON ROAD ANGLING 13.0 4.0           4.0 7.0   28.0
CHRISJENKINS  GWENT               12.0 15.0   27.0
DEAN HUGGINS  SWSA 12.0         14.0         26.0
ADRIAN FORD SOMERSET         8.0 18.0         26.0
KEITH SKIPPER  GWENT     7.0       11.0 6.0     24.0
NEIL EVANS  GWENT   5.5 1.0 10.0   7.0         23.5
RICHARD POTTS  RVSAC           5.0   18.0     23.0
JOHN GRIFFITHS RVSAC 14.0             7.0 2.0   23.0
PAUL SULLIVAN  N/C     20.0               20.0
CHRIS GARNER  PENARTH         20.0           20.0
IVOR SMITH  GWENT 17.0         3.0         20.0
ADAM JAMES   PENARTH             20.0       20.0
DON COOK  SEAVLADS 19.0                   19.0
ANTHONEY WELLS  N/C   19.0                 19.0
BOB RADMAN  SWSA           19.0         19.0
CHRIS EQAULL  SWMM         3.0     16.0     19.0
SHAUN TUCKER  SWANSEA               10.0 9.0   19.0
DAI DAVIES  SWANSEA                 19.0   19.0
WAYNE  HATHAWAY SWSA     5.0     13.0         18.0
PAUL CURTIS  AXE VALLEY                 18.0   18.0
SIMON TRITSCHER  PENARTH   17.0                 17.0
MARK DOUBLER SWSA           17.0         17.0
MIKE CRUCKSHANK  N/C             17.0       17.0
GLYN BURNISTON   SEAVIEW LADS     16.0               16.0
STEVE BELCHER  SWSA   16.0                 16.0
MIKE KERSLAKE  DOW           8.0 8.0       16.0
JOSEPH GAMLIN SWSA       2.0     14.0       16.0
SALLY OWEN  COUNRTY STORES                 16.0   16.0
GARETH MUTLOW  NEWPORT     15.0               15.0
JOHN BRAY HOLTON ROAD ANGLING 15.0                   15.0
DEAN BALLEY  N/C   15.0                 15.0
CLIVE VEDMORE  GWENT         15.0           15.0
DAI LOADER  GWENT           15.0         15.0
CHRIS JONES  TATA               1.0 14.0   15.0
PAUL OSMOND  N/C     14.0               14.0
R.TAYLOR  PENARTH   14.0                 14.0
CYRIL CROSS GARRY EVANS MATCH TEAM       14.0             14.0
ALEX JAMISON N/C         14.0           14.0
PAUL COLES  N/C         2.0 12.0         14.0
BEN PRICE HOLYHEAD               14.0     14.0
R.EDWARDS  ODYSSEY     13.0               13.0
KERION JONES  ODYSSEY   13.0                 13.0
DAVE LEADER  NEWPORT SAC       13.0             13.0
TONY HART  NEWPORT         13.0           13.0
ROGER GREEN  SEAVIEW LADS             13.0       13.0
STEVE CHADWICK  GWENT 10.0               3.0   13.0
LEON WIGREN  HOLTON ROAD     12.0               12.0
K.TUCKER  ODESSEY   12.0                 12.0
BRIAN LEWIS  PENARTH             12.0       12.0
BEN DAVIES  GWENT       9.0       3.0     12.0
AARON POTTENGER  N/C       11.5             11.5
M. HEATH  SWSA     11.0               11.0
GARY STREETER  ODESSESY 11.0                   11.0
DARRAN WILLIAMS  N/C   11.0                 11.0
LEE BRYNE  N/C               11.0     11.0
ANDY YOUNG   N/C                 11.0   11.0
MARK COWELL  COUNTRY STORES   2.5             8.0   10.5
NEIL DUNKLEY  N/C     10.0               10.0
CHARLIE CAUCHI  PENARTH   10.0                 10.0
ADA HARRIS   SEAVIEW LADS         10.0           10.0
CHRIS JOHNSON  NEWPORT         10.0           10.0
ROB CUSCOTT  NEWPORT         10.0           10.0
JOHN FISHLOCK  SWSA           10.0         10.0
LEE CHALLANGER  N/C 9.0                   9.0
BEN WYATT  SWSA           9.0         9.0
JOHN POWELL  SWSA     8.0               8.0
P.BROWN  ODYSSEY   8.0                 8.0
SAM PHILIPS  NEWPORT SAC       8.0             8.0
BEN ARNOLD  N/C               8.0     8.0
LEWIS HOWBROW   5.5           2.0     7.5
STEVE REES SEAVLADS 7.0                   7.0
D.ROCKET  N/C   7.0                 7.0
DARREN GREGORY  GWENT       7.0             7.0
MIKE WILLIAMS  PENARTH         7.0           7.0
COLIN BOAGEY  PENARTH             7.0       7.0
CRAIG MADDOX  GWENT     3.0 3.0   0.5         6.5
OWAIN OSMOND JNR  N/C     6.0               6.0
MICKY LANGFORD  SEAVLADS 6.0                   6.0
DAMIEN HUGGINS  SWSA       6.0             6.0
NEIL OWEN  GEWENT           6.0         6.0
TONY MARDON  N/C             6.0       6.0
DARREN STEPHENS  N/C                 6.0   6.0
MATT NEWMAN  NEWPORT         5.0           5.0
RICHARD DORGAN  N/C                 5.0   5.0
RHYS CHICK HOLTON ROAD ANGLING 4.0                   4.0
SCOTT POOLE (JNR) N/C       4.0             4.0
PETER EVANS  SWANSEA         4.0           4.0
FRANCIS JONES  GWENT           4.0         4.0
RUSSELL PRESTON  N/C                 4.0   4.0
CHRIS READ  GEMT 3.0                   3.0
ADAM FARMER  PENARTH   2.5                 2.5
GETHYN BIGONK  N/C 2.0                   2.0
LEWIS BEVAN  N/C           2.0         2.0
LEE JONES  N/C 1.0                   1.0
JAMES MADSEN  CHANNELL ANGLING         1.0           1.0
CALLUM CHAMPION  N/C                  1.0   1.0
DAVE RAMSEY  SWSA           0.5         0.5

 

57 anglers fished the above pegged match which was fished on longest length, with a 20cm size limit on all species.

Weather conditions were perfect for the match with southerly breeze  &  good qualities of fishing showing in the shallow water before the start of the match.

This soon changed as the match started & the fishing was slow for the first hour. Thankfully the Golden Grey Mullet turned up on the flooding tide.

1st was that man Joe Arch from Cardiff with 12 mullet and total length of 344cm. This the second match on the trot that Joe as won. He picked up £300 first prize donated by the WFSA.

2nd was Swansea based angler Dai Davies. He  caught 7 mullet for a total length of 191cm and won £150 also donated by the WFSA.

3rd was Somerset angler Paul Curtis who fishes for the AXE Valley sea angling club. Paul caught 6 mullet for the length of 168cm and won £70 donated by the WFSA.

4th was Porthcawl angler Chris Stephens with 167cm. Chris decided to target rays and dog fish and achieved his aim with 4 rays. He won £50 plus £50 for the longest fish of the day a dogfish of 57cm.

5th was Sally Owen from Llanwit Major with 5  Mullet and a total length of 158cm. She won £30 donated by the WFSA. 

The junior winner was 10 year old Oliver Jenkins with a bass of 20cm. He won a £50 tackle voucher donated by Paul Osmond Haulage contractors from Newport.

The longest flat fish pool was not won, the £50 pool money will be donated to cancer research as suggested by Joe arch.

The remaining top 20 places are shown in leg 9 of the Garry Evans Seamaster points update attached.

This match was the final qualifier for the Garry Evans Seamaster final in conjunction with the Barry Angling Festival on the 7th Of October 2018 at Cold Knap, Porthkerry and Fontagary.

Top point winner was Rory Jenkins with 91 points, second Roy Tapper with 72 points and third Mike Mather with 56 points.

Bottom qualifying points for the final top 20 is 26 points.