Welsh Federation of Sea Anglers Est 1955

Supported by SPORT WALES

 

Mens Shore Team Information

Shore Team Application

Mens Shore Team Qualifiers

Round: 1

Date: 30th May 2015

Venue: Cefn Sidan

Name

Zone

Peg

Fish

Points

Position

Wayne Phillips

A

1

21

632

3

Chris Read

A

2

17

515

7

Dai Davies

A

3

15

422

10

Tony Owen

A

4

18

520

6

Dai Loder

A

5

11

302

13

Stephen Griffiths

A

6

4

89

17

Gary Wood

A

7

21

603

4

Shane Russell

A

8

19

645

2

Phil George

A

9

17

529

5

Peter Hammond

A

10

14

435

9

Justin Bird

A

11

13

404

11

Andy Young

A

12

5

172

16

Richard Poole

A

13

10

311

12

Alan Price

A

14

23

737

1

Jimmy Price

A

15

8

257

14

Tony Thomas

A

16

7

214

15

Ivor Smith

A

17

13

444

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

M Hoey

B

18

0

0

18

Neil Evans

B

19

11

344

12

Matthew Thomas

B

20

9

283

15

Chris Fry

B

21

13

390

8

Josh Sharp

B

22

14

426

6

Franco Attanasio

B

23

15

456

5

Allan Hughes

B

24

17

530

2

Ben Price

B

25

10

333

13

Andrew Hutchings

B

26

15

474

4

Chris Equeall

B

27

12

359

10

Richie Flannigan

B

28

10

307

14

Chris Isaac

B

29

16

552

1

Peter Corker

B

30

13

412

7

Steve Smyth

B

31

15

502

3

Zac Williams

B

32

6

211

16

Alun Blythin

B

33

11

355

11

Darren Gregory

B

34

11

368

9

 

Round: 2

Date: 31st May 2015

Venue: Bury Port

Name

Zone

Peg

Fish

Points

Position

Dave Loder

A

1

1

1

12

M Hoey

A

2

0

0

18

Alun Blythin

A

3

8

64

3

Richie Flannigan

A

4

16

16

7

Chris Isaac

A

5

1

1

12

Chris Fry

A

6

4

32

5

Darren Gregory

A

7

12

12

8

Justin Bird

A

8

1

1

12

Jimmy Price

A

9

8

8

9

Andy Hutchings

A

10

5

65

2

Stephen Griffiths

A

11

4

4

10

Peter Corker

A

12

7

35

4

Allan Hughes

A

13

8

68

1

Josh Sharp

A

14

0

0

18

Franco Attanasio

A

15

2

2

11

Alan Price

A

16

2

29

6

Steve Smyth

A

17

0

0

18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tony Owen

B

18

8

312

6

Chris Read

B

19

12

470

1

Shane Russell

B

20

9

339

4

Richard Poole

B

21

0

0

18

Dai Davies

B

22

3

126

13

Matthew Thomas

B

23

0

0

18

Peter Hammond

B

24

6

279

7

Chris Equeall

B

25

7

369

3

Gary Woods

B

26

7

254

8

Wayne Phillips

B

27

7

250

9

Neil Evans

B

28

6

185

12

Ben Price

B

29

6

315

5

Andy Young

B

30

7

237

10

Ivor Smith

B

31

8

229

11

Phil George

B

32

11

406

2

Zac Williams

B

33

3

84

15

Tony Thomas

B

34

4

111

14

 

 

Team Selection for 2015

  Home nations Ireland July 2015.

            Jimmy Price 
            Wayne Phillips
            Allan Hughes
            Nigel Putbrace
            Alun Blythin   (captain)
      R1  Ben Price
      R2  Peter Hammond
            Peter Corker  (manager)

   Worlds  Portugal  2015

            Chris Equeall
            Franco Attanasio
            Alan Price
            Gerald John
            Shane Russell
            Peter Corker   (assistant manager)
            Chris Isaac     (manager)     .................................... The reserve angler will be selected once the final venues and dates are confirmed.

Congratulations to all in particular the new caps, any questions please give me a call on 07711622015.  Best regards Peter Corker

 

WFSA Shore Team Qualifiers Legs 1, 2, 3 and 4.

 Final legs of the 2014 Men's shore qualifiers.

 

Men’s Shore Team Qualifier Results 2014 – top 15 places

Position

Name

Points

1st

Peter Corker

5

2nd

Chris Equeall

6

3rd

Franco Attanasio

7

4th

Jimmy Price

7

5th

Alan Price

8

6th

Gerald John

10

7th

Alun Blythin

10

8th

Shane Russell

10

9th

Wayne Phillips

13

10th

Allan Hughes

14

11th

Ben Price

15

12th

Nigel Putbrace

17

13th

Peter Hammond

17

14th

Ivor Smith

22

15th

Chris Isaac

23

 Firstly, I would like to thank all that attended for a great weekend. It was great to see the whole team out together for a bite to eat and a pint in a brilliant atmosphere. The standard of angling this year is the best I have witnessed in any of our previous qualifiers. You all deserve a great deal of credit if you get selected for one of the teams or not.
Due to strong, southerly winds forecast over the weekend I made a decision to move Sundays match, due to be held at Chesil, to Preston beach were the effects of the winds are considerably less. ( Not a popular decision with some, but if you have an opinion talk to me first! )

 Over the two days 481 fish were caught and species included, bass, whiting, weaver, ray, garfish, mackerel, scad, gurnard, flounder, gilthead bream, mullet, sea trout, sand smelt, red mullet, plaice and coal fish.

Teams will be selected over the coming months.

Peter Corker

Welsh team Manager

 

              Day two Preston beach 12.30 to 4.30
 Again strong but south westerlies clearing the water slightly, resulting in mainly garfish and mackerel.
 RESULTS DAY TWO...................................................

Round: 4

Date: Sunday

Venue: Preston Beach

Name

Zone

Peg

Fish

Points

Position

A Blythin

A

1

17

480

1

J Arch

A

2

10

240

7

P Hammond

A

3

9

228

8

G John

A

4

9

255

6

P Corker

A

5

14

383

3

S Griffiths

A

6

1

11

15

A Hutchings

A

7

5

130

11

RP George

A

8

4

67

14

G Wood

A

9

4

76

13

R Flannigan

A

10

5

115

12

D Gregory

A

11

5

143

9

I Smith

A

12

7

122

10

C Equeall

A

13

11

321

4

B Price

A

14

11

303

5

A Price

A

15

14

405

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

M Thomas

B

16

3

42

14

N Putbrace

B

17

9

305

1

C Isaac

B

18

4

124

9

S Russell

B

19

8

224

5

F Attanasio

B

20

10

275

2

A Hughes

B

21

7

161

8

J Bird

B

22

2

57

13

A Lewis

B

23

2

73

11

C Fry

B

24

3

70

10

S Smyth

B

25

10

219

4

J Price

B

26

11

266

3

T Thomas

B

27

8

192

6

W Phillips

B

28

9

161

7

D Davies

B

29

1

15

15

T Owen

B

30

3

58

12

              Day one Preston beach 13.30 to 17.30
 Winds were strong southerlies but dry at least. The sea was coloured with low wave height. 30 anglers attended just two short of the starting 32, meaning two zones of 15.
RESULTS DAY ONE ...............................................

Round: 3

Date: Saturday

Venue: Preston Beach

Name

Zone

Peg

Fish

Points

Position

S Griffiths

A

1

3

53

15

R Flannigan

A

2

10

252

5

S Smyth

A

3

8

175

8

S Russell

A

4

8

155

9

A Price

A

5

12

256

4

P Corker

A

6

22

339

1

G John

A

7

22

270

3

P Hammond

A

8

9

180

7

F Attanasio

A

9

16

311

2

C Isaac

A

10

4

85

12

N Putbrace

A

11

5

101

11

T Owen

A

12

3

73

14

P George

A

13

4

71

13

C Fry

A

14

6

127

10

J Bird

A

15

8

224

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

B Price

B

16

6

151

11

G Wood

B

17

7

172

10

A Hughes

B

18

12

320

1

T Thomas

B

19

5

92

13

C Equeall

B

20

8

188

8

A Lewis

B

21

1

18

15

M Thomas

B

22

6

122

12

A Hutchings

B

23

7

192

9

A Blythin

B

24

12

251

4

W Phillips

B

25

12

279

2

J Price

B

26

13

248

3

I Smith

B

27

9

209

7

J Arch

B

28

11

251

5

D Gregory

B

29

9

212

6

D Davies

B

30

2

29

14

 

 

 

 

 

Round: 2

Date: Sunday

Venue: Abererch

Name

Zone

Peg

Fish

Points

Position

JIMMY PRICE

A

1

4

68

13

ALAN LEWIS

A

2

0

 

17

JOE ARCH

A

3

4

73

12

GERALD JOHN

A

4

7

154

3

CHRIS READ

A

5

6

110

7

GARY WOODS

A

6

5

96

9

STEVE SMYTH

A

7

3

52

14

ALUN BLYTHIN

A

8

7

127

5

RICHIE FLANNAGAN

A

9

2

50

15

CHRIS EQUEALL

A

10

13

239

1

STEPHEN GRIFFITHS

A

11

5

87

10

WAYNE PHILLIPS

A

12

7

132

4

CHRIS ISAAC

A

13

5

109

8

BEN PRICE

A

14

6

126

6

 

A

15

 

 

 

PETER HAMMOND

A

16

7

160

2

TONY OWEN

A

17

4

72

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

ALLAN HUGHES

B

18

6

118

5

FRANCO ATTANASIO

B

19

7

126

4

TONY THOMAS

B

20

4

64

11

IVOR SMITH

B

21

4

71

10

PHIL GEORGE

B

22

2

32

15

STEVE TUCKER

B

23

2

33

14

CHRIS FRY

B

24

6

109

6

DARREN GREGORY

B

25

3

60

12

ANDY HUTCHINGS

B

26

6

106

7

MIKE THOMAS

B

27

1

16

16

PETE CORKER

B

28

9

183

1

JUSTIN BIRD

B

29

2

49

13

SHANE RUSSELL

B

30

8

139

3

ALAN PRICE

B

31

10

181

2

NIGEL PUTBRACE

B

32

4

72

9

DAI DAVIES

B

33

5

83

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Round: 1

Date: Saturday

Venue: Pwllheli

Name

Zone

Peg

Fish

Points

Position

GARY WOODS

A

1

3

116

10

RICHARD FLANNIGAN

A

2

1

17

13

IVOR SMITH

A

3

4

167

5

ALLAN HUGHES

A

4

5

153

8

CHRIS ISAAC

A

5

3

157

6

JIMMY PRICE

A

6

7

353

1

STEVE SMYTH

A

7

1

19

12

TONY OWEN

A

8

4

143

9

ALUN BLYTHIN

A

9

3

156

7

PHIL GEORGE

A

10

4

206

3

GERALD JOHN

A

11

4

204

4

 

A

12

 

 

 

WAYNE PHILLIPS

A

13

0

 

17

DAI DAVIES

A

14

0

 

17

CHRIS FRY

A

15

0

 

17

SHANE RUSSELL

A

16

6

308

2

CHRIS READ

A

17

2

69

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

NIGEL PUTBRACE

B

18

2

70

7

PETE CORKER

B

19

2

103

5

TONY THOMAS

B

20

5

100

6

DARREN GREGORY

B

21

1

53

9

MIKE THOMAS

B

22

1

49

10

JUSTIN BIRD

B

23

2

42

11

ANDREW HUTCHINGS

B

24

0

 

17

JOE ARCH

B

25

2

40

12

STEPHEN GRIFFITHS

B

26

0

 

17

PETE HAMMOND

B

27

1

17

14

ALAN PRICE

B

28

3

156

4

STEVE TUCKER

B

29

2

68

8

BEN PRICE

B

30

3

156

4

CHRIS EQUEALL

B

31

7

356

1

ALAN LEWIS

B

32

7

196

2

FRANCO ATTANASIO

B

33

4

157

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WFSA Teams selected for 2014

Well that's another year over, and although I've had the usual criticism, it's been more than made up by anglers showing real commitment to the teams and there own improvement. It's important to remember when entering the qualifiers it is to qualify as part of a "team". Angling ability, attitude and dedication will all be considered during selection.
 After a great many phone calls I am pleased to announce the anglers selected to represent their country are as follows:

 

Home nations: Scotland

Steve Tucker

Shaun Tucker

Alan Hughes

Steve Smyth

Alan Lewis

Chris Fry

Peter Corker (Manager).

World championships:  France.

Ivor Smith

Shane Russell

Chris Read

Alan Price

Joe Arch

Alan Blythin

Peter Corker

Congratulations to both Home nation and World teams this year on a fantastic performance, you did yourselves proud!
Venues for next years qualifiers will be announced before Christmas, but are unlikely to start before summer.

Anglers entering the qualifiers next year will  fish Homes Ireland and Worlds Portugal in 2015.

 

 

 

World Championships Spain, October 2013

The selected team to represent Wales in Torremolinos 2013 were, James Frazer, Gerald John, Shane Russell, Alan Price, Dave Morrell, Joe Arch and Peter Corker. The championships ran from the 19th to the 26th October and consisted of 14 men's and 10 ladies' teams with 5  to compete each day of the 7 anglers. We arrived a week before on the 12th to give us the opportunity to practice the venue beforehand. Mediterranean angling is very different to that in the UK, with low diameter mainlines and small hooks to cope with the bait supplied. All matches were fished 7pm till 11pm, with one point awarded per gram of fish within there respective size limits. Weather for the week remained pretty much the same with some wind to start and as darkness fell so did the winds , temperatures remained warm even into the night. Practice sessions showed the first hour of daylight would be difficult with just the odd bonus fish, 2nd and 3rd hour were generally best and the fourth would normally start to slow again. It was apparent that a bag of 8 to 10 fish per angler would be a good enough average for a decent team result, although we did have days if the bogue showed ( a species with similar characteristics to mackerel and scad) of 25 or so fish, but this wasn't common. The best fishing in practice was at range upwards of 150 metres, under a bright moon. As the event started the moon was small and the sky dark, perhaps the reason the fish moved closer to shore often less than 90 metres, the tide rise and fall is very small in the region, but tide times could also have had an effect.


Day one: Anyone saying there not nervous at the start of these events must be made of stone! The anglers to fish were James Frazer, Gerald John, Alan Price, Joe Arch and Peter Corker, with Shane Russell to manage and Dave Morrell to assist. There role is very challenging, the relaying of accurate up to the minute information to the anglers is paramount to the success of the team. Different species feed at different distances on different rigs so we rely heavily on there assistance when things get hard. Wales had a great start finishing second on the day behind the hosts Spain.


Day two: Zones today were left of the area we used the day before, with fewer fish and a match of fine margins, with less than 100 grams separating several competitors. Wales finished 6th on the day and third overall 2 points behind England and Spain winning with the perfect 2 points.
Day three: Another tough day with fish hard to find for most, finding the correct range can be hard and four hours disappear very quickly.

Thankfully the teams close to us also struggled, so although we finished 6th on the day again it left us still in third spot overall just one point behind England but with Spain in untouchable form way ahead.


Day four (final match) Although gold was already out of site silver was well within our reach. Shane and Dave kept us up to date on what was getting caught where and as the match drew to a close, it was apparent all our team had caught and fished well. Wales finished second on the day and second overall, with Spain completing the perfect event with 1st 2nd and 3rd overall individually too!
Final positions: Spain 4pts   Wales 16pts   England 21pts   Italy 21pts   Germany 24pts   Holland 29pts   Ireland 30pts   Belgium 34pts  Portugal 36pts  Brazil 37pts   Tunisia 37pts   France 38pts   South Africa 39pts and Scotland 54pts


 Congratulations to the Spanish federation and Torremolinos district for running a very smooth, professional and successful event.
The time and effort spent to compete at the highest level cant be underestimated. Each day was spent the same, breakfast 9am till 10, 10 till 1pm in the room with tackle preparation, 1pm till 2pm dinner, 2pm till 5pm rig preparation, no one went home with a tan!  The cost to each angler to represent their country was a minimum of £2000, no wonder the pride and commitment of the team is so high, but so are the rewards. Over the last 12 months bringing Wales a team silver medal in Holland October 2012 along with a new World champion, a home nations gold medal July 2013 and now returning from Spain again with a World silver medal, Wales and Welsh angling should be justly proud!

 
Finally a big thank you to Helen and her team for all there help, and also to Gareth Thorne who came out to see the event and help out  (all out of his own pocket) that's serious commitment !

 

 

 Round one, Talacre 23rd February.
  
39 anglers have joined the fishoffs for 2013 and it's good to see a few new faces.
Most of the anglers had a two or three hour journey for this one but were at least greeted with good weather conditions, if a little cold. (I'm sure most warmed up after the walk to the pegs). Booking on was done in the cafe so at least we could all get a hot drink and a breakfast before we left.
Top quality bait was supplied by Alan Price and consisted of two packs of frozen black and one fresh along with a pack of three mackerel.
The fishing was quite good with reasonable numbers of dabs, whiting,  odd rockling and codling. The venue is very fair with no good or bad areas, you just get it right or you don't and I didnt!
Top rod on the day was Ivor Smith with an excellent performance, also the other two zone winners Steve Smyth and Steve Tucker. Congratulations to all the others that finished in good positions.
The next leg is Abererch on 22nd June, if anyone needs any advice on the mark don't hesitate to give me a call.
Thanks for all making the first leg a good one, Pete
p.s thanks to Alan and shane for helping me out.

 

FINAL 15

Name
Points
Position

Ivor Smith

3

1

Alan Price

9

2

James Fraser

9

2

Shane Russell

9

2

Shaun Tucker

9

2

Steve Tucker

9

2

Chris Read

11

7

Joe Arch

11

7

Peter Corker

12

9

Steve Smyth

12

9

Chris Fry

13

11

Alun Blythin

17

12

Alan Lewis

17

12

Allan Hughes

17

12

Tony Thomas

18

15

 

 

Mens shore team results 28th and 29th September:

4th Leg, Sunday 29th  September Burry Port:

Peg
Name
No of Fish
Length
Position
1
A Lewis
3
34
4
2
P Hammond
0
0
16
3
A Hughes
3
29
5
4
I Smith
7
86
1
5
G Thorn
1
8
9
6
D Davies
1
11
8
7
F Jones
0
0
16
8
A Price
2
24
6
9
T Thomas
1
13
7
10
S Smyth
0
0
16
11
G John
1
7
10
12
C Read
2
48
3
13
C Fry
2
51
2
14
T Owen
0
0
16
15
P George
0
0
16
ZONE TWO
16
S Griffiths
0
0
16
17
S Tucker
0
0
16
18
D Gregory
0
0
16
19
A Hutchins
0
0
16
20
Steve Tucker
2
60
3
21
C Equaell
0
0
16
22
C Isaac
0
0
16
23
A Blythin
1
52
4
24
S Russell
1
33
6
25
P Corker
2
39
5
26
J Frazer
3
80
2
27
28
29
R Flannigan
1
30
7
30
31
D Morrell
0
0
16
32
J Arch
5
171
1
3rd Leg, Saturday Cefn Sidan 28th September
1
D Gregory
5
148
3
2
D Morrell
0
0
16
3
J Frazer
5
134
5
4
S Equeall
1
24
14
5
C Read
3
88
7
6
J Arch
1
31
11
7
S Tucker
7
212
1
8
S Russell
7
177
2
9
Steve Tucker
2
63
9
10
D Davies
1
26
13
11
G John
2
53
10
12
G Thorne
1
27
12
13
A Lewis
3
69
8
14
P George
5
145
4
15
P Corker
4
122
6
Zone Two
16
A Hutchins
4
173
3
17
P Hammond
2
56
11
18
A Hughes
5
140
5
19
A Blythin
2
46
12
20
S Smyth
5
138
6
21
22
S Griffiths
1
24
13
23
T Thomas
5
134
7
24
T Owen
6
154
4
25
R Flannigan
1
24
13
26
27
C Fry
3
97
10
28
F Jones
5
130
8
29
A Price
7
204
2
30
C Isaac
5
116
9
31
I Smith
8
276
1
32
2nd Leg Abererch, 22/6/13
1
J Frazer
2
41
7
2
D Gregory
2
58
4
3
A Lewis
1
16
9
4
C Fry
1
19
8
5
A Blythin
2
54
6
6
M Weeks
2
55
5
7
I Smith
0
0
13
8
M Cowel
2
70
3
9
G Thorne
0
0
13
10
D Morrell
0
0
13
11
S Russell
4
74
1
12
D Davies
2
72
2
ZONE  TWO
13
A Hutchins
2
36
10
14
C Equeall
6
139
4
15
P Corker
11
220
1
16
G Lewis
2
53
6
17
J Arch
7
171
2
18
G John
9
169
3
19
T Thomas
2
43
7
20
21
C Rosser
2
39
8
22
C Isaac
2
38
9
23
T Owen
1
20
12
24
S Smyth
3
77
5
25
P George
1
22
11
ZONE  THREE
26
S Tucker
3
88
4
27
F Jones
2
109
2
28
Steve Tucker
2
70
5
29
P Hammond
2
59
6
30
R Flannigan
0
0
13
31
S Griffiths
0
0
13
32
M Hughes
0
0
13
33
C Read
4
88
3
34
G Woods
1
35
8
35
A Price
7
136
1
36
A Hughes
2
54
7

 

WFSA Mens Shore Team Trials 2013
Round 1 - Talacre 23/02/13
Name
Zone
Peg
Fish
Total
Position
Tony Thomas
A
1
17
490
4
Ivor Smith
A
2
23
659
1
Andy Hutchings
A
3
13
346
7
Kenny Shove
A
4
12
326
9
Tony Owen
A
5
19
516
3
Stephen Griffiths
A
6
14
347
6
VACANT PEG
A
7
Criag Rosser
A
8
14
403
5
Justin Bird
A
9
8
222
11
Dave Morrell
A
10
12
339
8
James Fraser
A
11
21
548
2
Mike Hughes
A
12
5
122
12
M Weeks
A
13
9
237
10
Rory Jenkins
A
14
5
118
13
Steve Smyth
B
15
16
464
1
Gerraint Lewis
B
16
13
363
4
Alun Blythin
B
17
10
265
7
Chris Fry
B
18
15
409
3
Mark Cowell
B
19
9
248
10
Phil George
B
20
10
265
7
Alan Price
B
21
12
338
6
Darren Gregory
B
22
6
152
13
Dai Davies
B
23
9
251
9
Chris Isaac
B
24
16
461
2
Chris Read
B
25
13
355
5
Richie Flannagan
B
26
9
240
11
Gareth Thorne
B
27
6
159
12
Alan Hughes
C
28
16
414
11
Chris Equeall
C
29
18
532
2
Nigel Puttbrace
C
30
11
269
13
Shane Russell
C
31
17
480
6
Steve Tucker
C
32
19
554
1
Francis Jones
C
33
14
366
12
Joe Arch
C
34
16
466
8
Peter Hammond
C
35
15
419
10
Shaun Tucker
C
36
18
514
4
Alan Lewis
C
37
17
497
5
Gerald John
C
38
16
430
9
Peter Corker
C
39
17
477
7
Gary Woods
C
40
19
527
3

 

 

Homes: Abererch


Chris Read
Chris Equall
Allan Hughes
Andy Hutchins
Dai Davies
Shane Russell (sixth man)

World: Spain


Alan Price
Gerald John
James Fraser
Joe Arch
Peter Corker
Dave Morrell  (sixth man)
Shane Russell assistant manager.


Teams for 2013,
  It is our intention to practice as a 12 man squad and whenever possible we will offer assistance to ladys, youth and junior teams.
The role of the sixth man is paramount to the success of the team with assistance in practice, organisation, bait collection and the relaying of accurate information along the beach during matches and also if required, step in as a competitor during any stage of the event.
The Homes this year will be at Aberech 8th to the 12th of July, if any of the 41 anglers that took part in the fishoffs would like to get involved your help will be gratetfully received.
   Thanks to the 15 for making a difficult job less awkward than it had to be.

  Regards  Pete Corker

 

 

 

 

   World Championships Holland 2012


Mark Cowells team consisted of, Alan Price, Alan blythin, Andy Hutchins, Chris Reed, Joe Arch and Shane Russel, the lads had already been out to an open earlier in the year, fished on one of the beaches on a similar size tide, gave all a good insight of what they might expect in the event. This kind of commitment cant be underestimated!
Practice started the week before, we stayed at Jaccos b+b in Zoutelande which is only a short walk from one of the venues with the others lying a 15 minute drive north and the other a similar distance to the south. Bait for our practice had been sorted before we left and was delivered to us each day at a cost of 15 euro each, bait was 8oz blow lug, 4oz creeper, 4oz rag, 5 razor, and was ontime every day in superb condition.
Weather for our practice week was good, with mixed fishing each angler had good and bad days, but a pattern did start to emerge. Fish caught included dabs, bass, flounder, whiting, sole, pout, turbot, plaice, and a solitery dog and tadpolefish, (no prize who caught the dog)
The event started on the 13th when we had to move to the Golden tulip hotel Vissingen, the site of two of the matches, the hotel was clean and tidy with good rooms and excellent food.
I was given a huge amount of support and help from Helen and Clive, without whom I could have made an arse of myself!
Practice day  Domburg
All the lads went for it, in quite difficult weather conditions for a well deserved win, does wonders for confidence!,

Day 1  Vissingen
Fishing 10.30 till 14.30 bait at 7.50,  weather on the day was a strong WSW and rain, the fishing was slow and the dabs we had hoped for were reluctant to show in numbers, Chris spotted a few fish coming out very close in and quickly spread the word,. the lads changed accordingly and pulled a result out of the bag!
4th on the day.

Day 2  Zoutelande
Fishing 10.30 till 14.30. Weather today was better with the wind turning southerly although still strong, this time the dabs showed as in practice so all rods performed very well, with Alan and Andy winning there zones helping towards a very well deserved day win.
1st on the day.  2nd overall

Day 3   Vissingen
Fishing 10.30 till 14.30. moderate southerly winds and rain. A hard day for most anglers on the beach, with very small fish, this is a beach I feel we should have worked harder on, all did there utmost and finished mid section, I didn't look forward to the results that afternoon!
7th on the day.  Still 2nd overall but 4 points behind Holland in first and Italy level.

Day 4  Domburg
Fishing 09.30 till 13.30. southerly breeze off your back and warm. This was a venue we felt, if we could get here still in contention we would stand a real chance, the fishing got off to a great start with lots of dabs and our lads catching well, it was apparent as the match got into its third hour we were well ahead of Italy and at least level with Ireland, as the match finished I thought we had beaten Holland just not sure if it would be enough!
3rd on the day and 2nd overall just 1 point behind the host nation.
Waiting for the final resuts to come in was terrible, not just on how the team had done but also if Alans zone win on the last day would be enough for him individually, thankfully it was, and all the hours I know he has put in have been worth it! promises kept big style.

A big thanks to the organizers and stewards for an amazing job.
Also Mark Cowell, Alan Price (World champion) Alan Blythin, Andy Hutchkins ;)  Chris Reed, Joe Arch and Shane Russell doing Wales and Welsh angling proud.

Alan Price, WORLD CHAMPION 2012

World Chapionship SILVER MEDAL winners 2012

  Left to right,

Alan Blythin,  Joe Arch,  Shane Russel,  Andy Hutchins,  Alan Price,  Chris Reed, and Pete Corker (Team Manager)

 

   
   

 

WFSA Mens Shore Team.



    Final fish offs will take place at Holyhead on 17th and 18th November.
 Sat 17th fishing on the outside 10.30 till 14.30.
 Sun 18th fishing on the inside 11.00 till 15.00.
Draw will take place from 8.00am each day and CLOSE at 9.00am, at the green light halfway along the inside of the breakwater, please drive responsibly.
Bait will be 1/2 lb rag and 3 mackerel each day.
All dogfish will count as 30cm.

Please get to your pegs early on the Sunday, pleasure anglers regularly fish this stretch of the breakwater. Its our intention to fish the last stretch both days, however this is weather dependant. Please bring both sets of gear with you on the Saturday incase we have to change to the inside.

Breakwater - Saturday fishing on the outside and Sunday fishing on the inside.

(subject of course on the weather)

Bait to be rag worm and mackeral - times to be confirmed.

Please get to your pegs early on the Sunday, pleasure anglers regularly fish this stretch of the breakwater. Its our intention to fish the last stretch both days, however this is weather dependant. Please bring both sets of gear with you on the Saturday incase we have to change to the inside.

   Any questions give me a call, Pete 07711622015

 

 

WFSA FISH OFF FIRST LEG RESULTS - LLANGENNITH 30TH JUNE 2012

NAME
NO OF FISH
TOTAL POINTS
POSITION
ZONE 1
1
JAMES FRASER   10 347 3RD
2
DAVE MORRELL   9 348 2ND
3
CHRIS READ   9 346 4TH
4
CHRIS EQUEALL   6 245 7TH
5
STEVE GRIFFITH   1 33 13TH
6
NIGEL PUTBRACE   5 202 9TH
7
STEVE SMYTH   3 121 12TH
8
IVOR SMITH   8 330 5TH
9
MARK COWELL   13 492 1ST
10
DAI DAVIES   8 296 6TH
11
ANDY BUNSTON   6 237 8TH
12
PETER HAMMOND   4 160 11TH
13
ALLAN HUGHES   5 197 10TH
ZONE 2
14
TOMOS HUGHES   1 31 13TH
15
MIKE PERRETT   3 79 11TH
16
JOE ARCH   6 210 6TH
17
ALAN LEWIS   6 230 5TH
18
ALUN BLYTHIN   5 195 7TH
19
SHANE RUSSELL   4 130 10TH
20
KENNY SHOVE   7 266 3RD
21
MIKE GRASHAM   2 72 12TH
22
PHIL GEORGE   4 134 9TH
23
ROB COLLINS   7 259 4TH
24
RICHIE FLANAGAN   3 136 8TH
25
ANDY HUTCHINS   8 282 2ND
26
PETER CORKER   8 293 1ST
ZONE 3
27
ALAN PRICE   4 168 4TH
28
RORY JENKINS   6 210 3RD
29
FRANCIS JONES   8 279 2ND
30
CARL WORRAL   2 81 9TH
31
TONY OWEN   2 55 13TH
32
WAYNE PHILLIPS   2 65 11TH
33
CHRIS ISAAC   2 72 10TH
34
MIKE HUGHES   5 164 5TH
35
JUSTIN BIRD   3 100 8TH
36
CRAIG ROSSER   3 103 7TH
37
CHRIS FRY   3 118 6TH
38
GERALD JOHN   12 413 1ST
39
NEV EVANS   2 58 12TH

**THERE WERE SOME VERY CLOSE RESULTS - ALL CARDS  HAVE BEEN CHECKED AND DOUBLE CHECKED AND ARE ACCURATE**

THERE WERE A FEW DISCREPANCIES WHICH HAVE NOW BEEN CORRECTED

 

 

 

WFSA FISH OFF FIRST LEG RESULTS - ABERAERON 14TH APRIL 2012

 

NAME
NO OF FISH
TOTAL POINTS
POSITION
ZONE 1
1
GERALD JOHN   2 112 6TH
2
JAMES FRASER   2 120 3RD
3
CHRIS ISAAC   2 122 2ND
4
ROB COLLINS   1 64 7TH
5
MIKE GREYSHAM   0 0 12TH
6
FRANCIS JONES   1 57 9TH
7
DAI DAVIES   1 27 11TH
8
JOE ARCH   3 185 1ST
9
PETER CORKER   3 117 4TH
10
         
11
RICHIE FLANAGAN   1 57 9TH
12
JUSTIN BIRD   1 62 8TH
13
CHRIS FRY   0 0 12TH
14
CARL WORRALL   2 115 5TH
ZONE 2
15
STEVE SMYTH   2 117 5TH
16
MIKE PERRET   1 62 8TH
17
         
18
CHRIS EQUEALL   4 246 1ST
19
ALUN BLYTHIN   3 181 3RD
20
WAYNE PHILLIPS   1 59 9TH
21
MIKE HUGHES   0 0 12TH
22
IVOR SMITH   0 0 12TH
23
NEV EVANS   2 88 6TH
24
MARK COWELL   1 57 11TH
25
PETER HAMMOND   1 63 7TH
26
ROY JENKINS   1 58 10TH
27
ANDY HUTCHINS   4 240 2ND
28
SHANE RUSSELL   3 173 4TH
ZONE 3
29
DAVE MORRELL   5 293 3RD
30
GARY WOOD   0 0 11TH
31
PHIL GEORGE   2 119 6TH
32
KENNY SHOVE   2 116 7TH
33
JOHN GRIFFITHS   0 0 11TH
34
AL HUGHES   3 170 5TH
35
ALAN PRICE   5 294 2ND
36
STEVE GRIFFITHS   1 56 10TH
37
NIGEL PUTBRACE   1 65 9TH
38
CRAIG ROSSER   4 239 4TH
39
CHRIS READ   5 296 1ST
40
TOMOS HUGHES   2 111 8TH

 

 

 

SALC Home International Team to represent the WFSA at Samphire Hoe in England

July 5th-7th 2012.

 

Chris Isaac - Crofty 

Gerald John - Caerphilly.

Mike Perret

Mike Hughes - Bangor.

Ivor Smith - Rogerstone

Gary Wood - Holyhead




Team Manager Mark Cowell, and a advisory panel from the North, South and West, are pleased to announce that the following anglers have been selected to represent

Team Wales WFSA at the World Championships 2012 in the Netherlands.

Chris Read, Cardiff.

Alan Price, Kinmel Bay.

Joe Arch, Cardiff.

Shane Russell, Colwyn Bay.

Andrew Hutchins - Cardiff

Alun Blythin Llandudno.

 

 

 

 

Mike Flynn receiving his reward for his many victories as Welsh Shore Team Manager from Mark Cowell.

A presentation made to Mike Flynn for his 10 years services as International Shore Manager - bringing back team and individual golds, and a various array of other medals - a momentum from the National Executive Committee of the WFSA and all past and present International anglers. 

 

ITALY 2011

Preparation involved a practice session at Pwhelli – which the sea angler magazine attended.  Photos and narrative should be in next issue.  Lots of bream and a good team spirit developed.

Travel to Italy:- To Heathrow to stay in hotel before early flight, apart from Franco getting lost and us all nearly ending in the same beds!  The rest was ok.

Pisa airport – the start of chaos, 40’C, and 3 rod tubes not arriving – but they were collected by me the next day.  Accommodation for us for the week prior to the Competition was in caravans (busman’s holiday for me!) which turned out to be perfect for our needs, simple and comfortable and cheap.  A stones throw from the leaning tower of Pisa.

Practice fishing:- bait costs were approx £20 per day to practice.  Scad, Mormora and Umbrina were main species caught – not electric but steady with all of the team catching.

Into Event:-  Hotel first class, staying with the Jocks and Paddies!  However event was absolute chaos and badly organised – the worst I have been to in 20 years.  No paperwork, poor translation, constant changes, transport problems (there wasn't’t any!) and nobody really in charge.  I could go on a lot more but I have settled a bit since then.

Peg draw done, off we go!  Matches 8pm till 12am (later changed to 8.30pm till 12.30am) but not allowed on the beaches until 7pm.  Fishing 10 feet (if you were lucky) in front of sun loungers and late evening holidaymaker's, with the stewards who were pegging the beaches ending up in disputes and near punch up with cafe owners.

Fishing was poor to good – it was very peggy.  We did ok practice day, but there was no result paperwork to compare any of the days – total disarray!

We progressed steadily with us never being far away from the top 3, with Wayne and Joe shining above ending the last day in 7th and 4th place individually.  As a team we went into the last day in 4th equal position on points, but alas no luck as is our story on the last day with 2 of the team leading zones until the dying minutes, to drop to fourths.

However we still managed a credible 5th overall with a well-deserved France winning and best of all we beat the English!  Our crowning glory was a resounding performance by Wayne Magilloway to achieve 3rd in the world for a bronze medal, and Joe ended up 10th to retain his no 1 ranking again – we are still a force to be reckoned with!

A few highlights during the event:- for a start we could have been back at our hotel about 1’ish but it was usually around 2 as they had me detour the streets to see the ‘ladies of the night’ who had plenty of clothes (NOT!) to keep them warm!  Wayne did try to co-erse me for his position in the team by shutting the boot lid on my head (didn’t work but there really was no need anyway!), and it was definitely a bonus to have Franco there, or we would have never ended up with the right toppings on our pizza’s – he can speaka the lingo!

Roll on next year – Holland, France and England.

 

 

World Club Championships, Belgium May 2011.

Two photographs of the recent success of the WFSA teams, Welsh Dragons, in the World Club Championships, Belgium May 2011.  Members (two teams) consisting of Alan Price, Pete Corker, Phil George, Ivor Smith, Richard Flanagan and Brian Kilsby, Nev Evans, Francis Jones, Chris Isaac, Tony Oates.  We achieved a bronze medal, and took the only other two additional awards for the heaviest fish (a 6 and a half pound bass for Francis Jones), and the most fish and top rod in the event (for Alan Price).  We can only look forward to next years event in May at Mimizan, France.

Report by Mark Cowell. 

Alan Price & Francis Jones

The Welsh Dragons Team.