Welsh Federation of Sea Anglers
Supported by SPORT WALES

 

Award Winners 2012

Sandra Thompson, Best Ladies Specimen.

Best Ladies Specimen of the year


Name

Club/PM

Specimen

Weight

%

Sandra Thompson

Haven Angling Group

Flounder

0.980kg

57%

Best Junior Specimen of the year


Name

Club/PM

Specimen

Weight

%

Sam Duncalf (j)

L S B S A C

Flounder

0.623

 

Best Specimen out of Area


Name

Club/PM

Specimen

Weight

%

Malcolm A’Hearne

Bargoed SAC

Turbot

6.240kg

56%

Best Personal Member Specimen of the year


Name

Club/PM

Specimen

Weight

%

Charles Smith

PM

Small-eyed-ray

5.987kg

84%

Best Shore Specimen of the year


Name

Club/PM

Specimen

Weight

%

Bob Radman

 

Common Smoothhound

8.382kg

100%

Best Boat Specimen of the year


Name

Club/PM

Specimen

Weight

%

Darren Tipton

 

Megrim

0.544kg

100%

Norton Jenkins, East Region PM winner.

Malcolm A’Hearne Best Speciman out of area

 

Award Winners in 2011

Paul Jones RVSAC Best Shore Speciman.

Best Mini Specimen of the year

Specimen Hunter of the year

Best Specimen out of Area

Best Ladies Specimen of the year

Pam Worrall

 

Best Personal Member Specimen of the year


Name

Club/PM

Specimen

Weight

%

Nigel Hancock

PM

Whiting

0.878

54%

Best Junior Specimen of the year


Name

Club/PM

Specimen

Weight

%

Owen Hewitt

Llanndudno S.B.S.A.C (Junior)

Ballan Wrasse

1.729kg

79%

Best Shore Specimen of the year


Name

Club/PM

Specimen

Weight

%

Paul Jones

Rhondda Valley SAC

LSD

1.420KG

84%

Best Boat Specimen of the year


Name

Club/PM

Specimen

Weight

%

Eifion Willians

Llanndudno S.B.S.A.C

Ballan Wrasse

2.15kg

98%

   

 

Award Winners 2010

Best Personal Members Specimen went to Mike Dixon.

For a Golden Grey Mullet of 1.105kg

Best ladies Specimen went to Louisa Johnson.

For a Bullhuss of 6.39kg

Other claims awarded,

Best Specimen Outside Wales went to Robert Symes for a Ling of 10.430kg.

Best Shore Specimen of the year went to Wayne Saunders with a Starry Smoothound of 7.55kg.

Wayne Saunders also won the Specimen Hunter of the year award with 7 specimen claims.

Best boat Specimen of the year went to Trefor Jones with a Ballan Wrasse of 2.381kg.

Longest Cast in a National Competition Award went to Phil Jones with 307 yards.

A new Welsh Record was also set for a Thin Lipped Mullet of 2.239kg.

Unfortunately the above awards were not claimed in person at the ceremony so no pictures are available.

 

 

Winners in 2009

Longest Cast Award went to Christian Brayley with a cast of 308.76 yards with a 125 grm lead.

Wayne Grant Anglesey (Best specimen out of area) Holyhead SAC Red Mullet 0.840kg. New Welsh Record.

Helen Pearce (Best Ladies Specimen) Aber SAC Thornback Ray 3.250kg.

Daniel Ladner, from Barry. (Best junior Speciman) Golden Grey Mullet 1.2kg

Robert Orme. Runcorn. (Best shore caught specimen outside Wales) Halton SAC Tope 20.4kg.

Mathew Riddler (Specimen Hunter of the year award) with a total of 12 Claims. plus (Best Boat Specimen) Blue Shark 51.256kg.

Paul Thomas (Best Personal Members Award) Small Eyed Ray 4.309kg

The Award ceremony took place at the Welsh Federation of Sea Anglers AGM 28th March 2009.
   

 

Winners in 2008

agm1

Best boat specimen of the year 2008 Trevor Lockwood,

Warrington SAC member with a Spurdog of 8.181kg (New Welsh Record)

agm3

Ladies shore specimen of the year Personal Member specimen of the year 2008.

Karen Hancox, Conger Eel of 10.680kg,

 

agm2

Best shore specimen of the year 2008.

Adam Morgan, Rhondda Valley SAC with a Starry Smoothound of 7.796kg,

 

 

agm4

Best junior specimen of the year 2008 - Sam Duncalf,

Llandudno Small Boat SAC, Dab of 510g,